Incidence rate of the cerebrovascular diseases around the Great East Japan earthquake and tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHINICHI Omama  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20453300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳卒中 / 地震 / 津波 / 罹患率 / 疾患登録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to determine the influence of the tsunami damage caused by the Great East Japan earthquake on occurrence of cerebrovascular diseases. A non-voluntary retrospective and prospective survey system of the stroke registry was implemented in all coastal areas and a part of inland area in Iwate Prefecture.
The analysis of the stroke registry data with survey system showed following results. In the areas highly flooded by the tsunami caused by the Great East Japan earthquake, the occurrence of cerebrovascular diseases among elderly men more than doubled in the first 4 weeks after the disaster. Cerebrovascular diseases incidences after the disaster increased because of tsunami damage and not because of the earthquake magnitude. And, the incidence of cerebrovascular disease in coastal flood areas continued to be affected up to two years after the disaster.