Increase effect of cholesterol, isoflavon, soybean on prevention of obesity of histidine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shigeru  文教大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (90149782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Miki  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 講師 (20331457)
MEKATA Yuko  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 講師 (60617281)
FUJIMI Takahiko  文教大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (80322452)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒスチジン / 抗肥満 / コレステロール / イソフラボン / 大豆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppressive effect of histidine on obesity seems to be increased by steroid hormone. This study focused on the cholesterol that is the precursor of steroid hormone, isoflavon that has the similar effect of steroid hormone, and soybean foods that contain much amount of isoflavone. The aim of this study is to clarify the influence of cholesterol, isoflavone, soybean foods for the suppressive effect of histidine on obesity. From the results of nutrition survey of human, the suppressive effect of histidine on obesity seemed to be increased by the oral administration of cholesterol and soybean foods. Also from the animal experiments using rats, the oral administration of isoflavon seemed to increase the suppressive effect of histidine on food intake and accumulation of body fat. These results suggest that the suppressive effect of histidine on obesity seems to be increased by the oral administration of cholesterol, isoflavon, and soybean foods.