Project/Area Number |
24590813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSAKI Kunihiko 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60240701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UEDA Shintaro 東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20143357)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際保健学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated genetic diversity and transmission of viral diseases in modern indigenous groups in Central America, which are likely to have maintained randomly mating populations of relatively constant size, without substantial change to genetic identity. Analysis of polymorphisms at short tandem repeats within genomes was performed to investigate intra- and inter-ethnic phylogenetic relationships. It was found that there are considerable differences in allele frequencies among groups despite their relatively close geographic locations. Moreover, the Hepatitis B virus gene and the Epstein-Barr virus gene were detected in approximately 23% and 17% of the tested populations, respectively.