Developing networks to support the next generation based on Japanese Nursing Child Assessment Teaching Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKaichi International University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Taeko  開智国際大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (20422488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Taiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 名誉教授 (10156713)
OKAMITSU Motoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (20285448)
Research Collaborator OKABAYASHI Yukiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科
SHIBAHARA Yoshiyuki  開智国際大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (30327275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳幼児精神保健 / NCATS / 親子の関係性 / 親準備性 / 次世代育成 / 養護性 / 世代性 / 時間的展望 / 次世代育成力 / 中高年世代 / JNCAST / NCAST教材 / 子育て支援 / 心理教育 / 地域高齢者 / 親準備世代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Networks for supporting next generations were developed based on key concepts of the Japanese Nursing Child Assessment Teaching Scale (JNCATS), which is designed to assess early relationships of infants and children with their caregivers. The networks were designed to bring together resources offered by specialists and non-specialists in infants' mental health (IMH). This Project consisted of the following activities. (1) Developing educational materials on IMH and JNCATS and developing psycho-educational programs for non-specialists, including young people who would be future parents (university students), and older people who had experienced child rearing (middle-aged and elderly people). (2) Investigating factors related to attitudes of university students about nurturing the next generation. (3) Conducting semi-structured interview on attitudes towards nurturing the next generation in middle-aged and elderly people with child rearing experiences.