Clinical efficacy of remote examinations using a casual telecare system upon the medical follow-up of elderly patients with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Satoki  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30190276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠隔診療 / テレモニタリング / 遠隔医療システム / 遠隔聴診 / 高齢者診療 / 慢性疾患 / 急性疾患の発症 / 診断精度 / 遠隔医療 / 遠隔診察 / テレビ電話診療 / 慢性疾患管理 / 遠隔モニタリング / 高齢者医療 / 医療情報システム / テレケア / 内科診察手法 / 生活習慣病 / 老年症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the telecare practice of a remote medical physician in Tokyo, who used a system composed of commercial equipment and application services, in 39 elderly patients with chronic diseases, who living in the Fukushima prefecture. The telecare program comprised a monthly remote physical examination via videophone and remote auscultation, and telemonitoring with self-measurement of step counts and vital signs. The patients made almost the same complaints in the telecare sessions and in the usual face-to-face consultation with their regular physicians. The findings from the visual examinations via videophone were almost identical with those obtained from the face-to-face consultations. The five episodes of onset of acute diseases were predicted based on changes in vital measurements and step counts in a retrospective analysis. In comparison with the control patients, those who participated in our telecare sessions had a fewer frequency of visits to their regular physicians’clinic.