Factors associated with cessation of therapy among patients with diabetes mellitus or impaired glucose tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Hirohide  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00328428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA HIROSHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70384120)
YUASA MOTOYUKI  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 先任准教授 (30463748)
金森 悟  順天堂大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (20584113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 生活習慣 / 糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム / ヘルスプロモーション / 健康教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our survey results showed that about 70% who had diabetes or were suspected impaired glucose tolerance were not treated or stopped their treatment in work place health checkups. It is suggested that low health literacy might be associated with cessation of therapy. And the, we registered 5,000 participants who were received health checkups from Tumakoi village, Shin-Hidaka town, and 2 hospitals of Fukushima Welfare Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives. In addition, 450 outpatients were registered from a medical clinic in Tokorozawa City, Saitama, Japan. We observed significant association between higher health literacy and healthy lifestyle characteristics in both sexes and both age groups. In addition, we observed the inversely association between high health literacy and prevalence of metabolic syndrome among men. It is possible that health literacy may have an impact of favorable effect for healthy lifestyle characteristics and prevention of metabolic syndrome.