Distribution of labor force for ophthalmologists: impact of female ophthalmologist' turnover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ONO Koichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10317399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Murakami Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90157743)
Seimiya Tamihiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60384088)
平塚 義宗  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, その他 (80266014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hiratsuka Yoshimune  国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 上席主任研究員 (80266014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords眼科 / 医師 / 分布 / 労働力 / 離職 / 眼科医師 / 女性医師 / 医療機関 / 女性医師離職 / 医療 / 医師分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geographical distribution of Ophthalmologists was analyzed using the data from Japanese Ophthalmological Society (JOS) list. More female physicians are reported to leave for clinical works. After checking the working place using the JOS list and government database, we calculate the labor power for each ophthalmologist controlling for age, sex, and qualification as ophthalmologist. Females ophthalmologists left for clinical works 2.54 (95% confidence interval: 2.32-2.80) times higher than males. Gini coefficient based on primary medical care zone was 0.382 for ophthalmologists, and 0.374 after controlling for described parameters.