A multi-institutional prospective cohort study of the elderly persons receiving home medical care: mortality rate at home and incidence rates of emergent medical services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Masato  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50246443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在宅医療 / コホート研究 / 在宅死 / 複雑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this prospective cohort study is to show descriptive epidemiology of death at home and emergent medical services among the elderly persons receiving home medical care. Twelve primary-care clinics and a hospital participated in this study. Between Feb. 1, 2013 and Jan. 31, 2016, the persons with 65 years of age and older, who started to receive the home medical care were eligible for the cohort. This summary describes the result of interim analysis as of May 31, 2015. The cohort consisted of 612 patients (55%: women) with the mean age of 83.0 years. The overall mortality rate and mortality rate at home were 0.38 and 0.15/person-year, respectively. The number of extra house visit by physician was 552 (1.31/person-year). The number of hospital admissions was 314 (0.74/person-year). We will follow-up the cohort until Jan. 31, 2017 and plan to analyze the relation between the endpoints. and patient’s complexity, activity of daily living and nutritional status etc.