Epidemiologic study on epigenetics related to BDNF for primary and secondary prevention of depression in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Kazushige  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10266083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINOBU Shigeru  高知大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30191042)
YOSHIDA Hideyo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (00242735)
OBUCHI Shuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50265740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疫学 / 大うつ病性障害 / うつ尺度 / 地域精神保健 / 脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF) / エピジェネティクス / メチル化障害 / 後期高齢者 / 小うつ病性障害 / BDNF / 高齢者 / SCID / GRID-HAMD / DNAメチル化障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary and secondary prevention of depression among the elderly is a crucial challenge of public health services. The purpose of this study is to investigate a role of epigenetics in the pathology of depressive disorders among the elderly and to develop a biological screening tool for depression using epigenetic methods. Our cross-sectional study explored that methylation rates of some CpG units at the promoters of the brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) gene were higher in elderly persons with major depressive disorder than in healthy controls.