Studies on the characteristics and implications of CKD signs in cigarette smokers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOBORISAKA Yuka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90288275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Masaji  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40188404)
MIYAO Masaru  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70157593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yuichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70158228)
ISHIZAKI Masao  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10184516)
HONDA Ryumon  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60097441)
YOKOYAMA Hitoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50191531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎疾患 / 喫煙 / 高血圧 / 血清γGT / HOMA-IR / 高感度CRP / 血清γ-GT / 慢性腎疾患(CKD) / タンパク尿 / 糸球体濾過率(GFR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum creatinine (Cr) and cystatin C (Cys) were measured in the general middle-aged men, and estimated GFR (eGFRcr and eGFRcys) were compared. The mean of eGFRcr was higher in smokers than in non-smokers and the vice versa for eGFRcys. The high eGFRcr in smokers must be the reflection of low serum Cr in them but not truly elevated GFR. Smokers showing CKD had a higher blood pressure and serum γGT. The role of oxidative stress due to smoking in those associations should be further investigated.