Ovarian cancer risk factors by histological subtypes: a case-control study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoshikazu  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん疫学・予防研究部, 部長 (70302099)
Research Collaborator MINAMI Yuko  東北大学大学院医学系研究科, 保健学専攻基礎・健康開発看護学領域地域保健学分野, 教授 (60239316)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵巣がん / 疫学 / 危険因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the risk factors for ovarian cancer by histological subtype, a case-control study including 315 patients with epithelial ovarian malignancies and 3295 hospital controls who were diagnosed and admitted to Miyagi Cancer Center between 1997 and 2013 was conducted. Early menarche, nulliparity, and exogenous hormone use other than oral contraceptives were associated with increased risk of epithelial ovarian cancer, especially clear cell carcinoma. Also, the number of live births was inversely associated with the risk of clear cell carcinoma among parous women. For dietary factors, the study found that increasing the frequency of intake of milk, soybean products, and fresh fish was associated with reduced risk for all patients, and there were no significant differences in risk across histological subtypes for these dietary factors.