Examination of the DOHaD hypothesis by using the specific health checkup ssystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Hidemi  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, その他部局等, その他 (50270690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 則子  国立保健医療科学院 (30150171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特定健康診査 / 縦断調査 / 出生体重 / 特定健康診断 / 生活習慣病 / 疫学調査 / 特定健診 / 疫学 / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the 229 participants who completed the initial survey in 2013, 169 completed the second survey in 2014. Within these, 95 (56.2%) reported their birthweight, 57 women and 37 men, respectively. There were 9 participants who were low birthweight. Data on 89 participants who did not have past histories of cerebral infarction, stroke, heart disease, or kidney failure were used for further analyses. In the second survey, 44.4% of the low birthweight group was taking antihypertensives, compared to 28.0% in the 2.5~3kg group and 33.3% in the 3kg+ group.