Evaluation of parenting program for multiple birth families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KATO Noriko  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, その他 (30150171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧本 秀美  国立健康栄養研究所 (50270690)
柳川 敏彦  和歌山県立医科大学 (80191146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多胎児 / 親支援 / 評価 / 親子関係 / 親プログラム / 問題行動 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effectiveness of a family intervention program, with twin families in Japan. Participants of both the intervention and control groups (N = 22 and N = 22, respectively) were recruited from mothers living in Wako and Saitama Cities, Saitama. The SDQ(Strength and Difficulty Questionnaire) score the PS(Parenting Scale), the DASS(Depression-Anxiety-Stress Scale) were significantly reduced in the intervention group alone. Parenting intervention is effective in decreasing child conduct problems, dysfunctional parenting practices, depression, anxiety, stress, and the perceived level of parenting difficulty, as well as in improving parenting confidence, among Japanese families. Among co-twins of target twins, social adjustment improved in accordance with improvement in the target twins.