Epidemiological Study on the Association of Obesity-Related and Diabetes-Related Genes with Colorectal Adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Taiki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん予防・検診研究センター, 室長 (10466203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸腺腫 / 肥満関連遺伝子 / 糖尿病関連遺伝子 / 分子疫学研究 / ハプロタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research C, this researcher conducted an epidemiological study on the association of obesity-related and diabetes-related genes with colorectal adenoma. No association was observed for 9 single nucleotide polymorphisms selected form one obesity-related gene (FTO) and two diabetes-related genes (TCF7L2 and KCNQ1) in relation to colorectal adenoma. These results should be interpreted in light of several limitations of the study, and further studies are needed to confirm the findings of this study.