Development of simulation model of effective strategy for salt reduction by region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
NISHI Nobuo  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80243228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Nagako  人間総合科学大学, 健康栄養学科, 准教授 (80452233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシステム・ダイナミックス / シミュレーション / 減塩 / 塩分の嗜好 / 低塩分食品 / 学校給食 / 健診 / 食塩摂取量の地域差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed basic and practical simulation models for salt reduction in a population. In a basic model, we compared average salt intake of adults between scenarios where school lunch with less salt was provided and salt intake test was introduced in health checkup for adults. As a result, it was indicated that recognition of high salt intake at health checkup was effective to reduce average salt intake of adults. In a practical model, we calculated average salt intake according to scenarios for selections of high-salt food by people with a strong taste for salt and low-salt food by people with a weak taste for salt. As a result, it was crucial that people with a strong taste for salt select products with low salt content earlier to lower the average salt intake of the population.