Care transitions and quality of care for long-term care services beneficiaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ryutaro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (20150881)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 医療サービス / 介護保険サービス / 移行期ケア / 医療と介護の連携 / ケアの連携 / 高齢者医療 / 高齢者介護 / 退院支援 / 急性期医療 / 医療経済学 / 介護保険制度 / 医療保険制度 / 地域包括ケア / 介護保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish better care coordination between medical care and long-term care (LTC) for frail elderly, it is essential to identify patterns of care transitions among elderly adults who need medical and nursing care. We described transitions in sites of care among older adults in the last year of life, and will discuss how to provide frail elderly with care coordination and health promotion. Using medical care and LTC insurance claim data, as well as death certificate data, we identified transitions in each decedent’s living place in each month during the last year of life. In the last year of life, elderly individuals with severe disabilities were more likely to move between sites of care. They must be cautiously provided with care coordination services at either medical care or LTC settings. To remedy potential problems in coordination between these care settings, a home visiting nurse would be expected to play an important role in care coordination and health promotion.