Dietary behavior and psycho-social factors among community-dwelling older people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30321871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA Hajime  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60435716)
SUZUKAMO Yoshimi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60362472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食行動 / 食事の準備 / 孤食 / 心理社会的要因 / 高齢者 / QOL / 食品摂取の多様性 / 性格特性 / 食品摂取多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to identify the dietary behavior among community-dwelling older in Japan. We used random sample of community-dwelling older. The study includes 390 men and 454 women aged 60 to 84 years (response rate: 70.8%). The results were shown as follows:
(1) Men typically prepared their own meals when living alone. Their spouse prepared meals when men living with spouse, or with family. Women mainly prepared their own meals regardless of living arrangement. (2) Men and women typically used private car as transportation methods for grocery purchases. As they grow older, they were prone to use other methods except for private car. The tendencies were different in men and women. (3) Men who frequently eat alone were more likely to have poorer dietary satisfaction or dietary variety. For women, there were no relationships between frequency of eat alone and dietary satisfaction or dietary variety.