Project/Area Number |
24590836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Hiroto 東北文化学園大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40415493)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 健康長寿 / 医療費 / 介護費用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the impact of healthy aging on medical and long-term care expenditures in the last year of life about the older Japanese population. The subjects were those over 65 years (n=326) who died in fiscal 2013 in Bibai, Hokkaido, Japan and used public medical and long-term care insurance services at least one time in 2013. We classified the subjects into three groups: < 80 years (n=76), 80-89 years (n=155), and over 90 years (n=95). We compared the mean medical and long-term care expenditures per capita among the three groups during in the last year, and determined whether aging affected these expenditures. The largest expenditure were that for those with <80 years (4.45 million yen), followed in turn by those with 80-89 years (4.09 million yen) and those with over 90 years (3.78 million yen). Only in women (n=169), those with <80 years were significantly larger for those with over 90 years. Healthy ageing could reduce terminal care cost in the older Japanese population.