Obesity related parameters and cardiovascular diseases risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MAKOTO  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (40343446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Yoshihiro  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (10312224)
KOKUBO Yoshihiro  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20393217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 地域住民 / 肥満関連指標 / 循環器疾患 / 危険因子 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 繰り返しデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Suita study, a prospective cohort study of the urban population of Japan, suggested the following three findings. First, waist height ratio (WHtR:WC (cm) divided by height (cm)) was useful for identifying individuals at higher risk for cardiovascular diseases, especially, in the middle-aged men and women. Second, additional increase in waist circumferences (WC) among those with relatively higher WC could lead to the elevated risks of type 2 diabetes.That is, prvention of abdominal obesity is important to reduce the incidence of diabetes. Third, all of following three obesity related parameters, BMI (weight (kg) divided by height (m) squared), WC, WHtR, could predict the incidence of hypertension, and no difference was observed in predictability between BMI and waist related parameters (WC, WHtR).