Investigation of the viral etiology of respiratory tract infection in children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Saeko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40321939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords呼吸器ウイルス / 重複感染 / ライノウイルス / 無症状感染者 / リアルタイムPCR / 小児 / 感染症 / 小児科 / 網羅的検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, separate two-step real-time PCR assays were used to detect 14 RNA viruses and a DNA virus. 1) 512 nasal aspirates from the pediatric hospital with respiratory symptoms and 2) 286 gargle specimens (obtained by rinsing the throat with distilled water) from 8 children once a week were tested. 1) Of 512 specimens analyzed, 424 (83%) were positive for 1 or more viruses. Human rhinovirus species A (HRV-A) was the most frequently detected (22% of total samples). 2) The parents of children noted the existence of respiratory symptoms and systemic symptoms (fever or rash) at the time of each sampling. HRV-A was the most common agents (5%) detected from the samples of children without any symptoms. These results suggested that HRV-A is highly common respiratory agent in children and the clinical severity of HRV infections is dependent on mainly host’s factors. Respiratory viral infection without any symptoms may play an important role in the viral circulation in human populations.