Seroprevalence of HBV and Treponema pallidum in HIV-positive individuals and analysis of HBV genotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70291218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHATA Takuya  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, ウイルス課, 主任研究員 (80270768)
MORI Haruyo  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, ウイルス課, 主任研究員 (20250300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV / HBV / 梅毒トレポネーマ / 感染歴 / HBVジェノタイプ / HBV遺伝子型 / 疫学 / STIs / syphilis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research determined the prevalence of HIV, HBV and Treponema pallidum (TP) in populations who visited primary sexually transmitted infection (STI) clinics in Osaka province. Compared with HIV-negative groups, the HBs antigen-positive rate and the seroprevalence of HBV among HIV positive-individuals were significantly higher (P<0.001). Genetic analysis revealed that 17 of 23 (74%) HBV isolates detected in HIV co-infected cases were the foreign genotypes of Ae and G, including three of Ae/G recombinant viruses. From these results, it is highly recommended for clinicians to consider HIV testing when a patient attending a primary STI clinic is positive for HBs antigen, especially in case it is a foreign genotype HBV. The rate of TP antibody positivity was not significantly different between HIV-positive and HIV-negative groups during 2006-2014.