Analysis of relationship between genotypes and inhabit environment of Legionella spp. detected by amoebic co-culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
EDAGAWA AKIKO  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (80321941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 明生  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 企画総務部, 課長 (00250283)
河原 隆二  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部, 主任研究員 (10332454)
宮本 比呂志  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40229894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレジオネラ / アカントアメーバ / アメーバ共培養法 / co-culture / 培養不能菌 / VBNC / LLAP / SBT / アメーバ / 環境水 / 浴槽水 / L.pneumophila / 培養不能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we performed amoebic co-culture method to investigate legionella contamination of environmental water samples. Of 120 water samples, 75.1% (91 samples) were positive for Legionella spp. by amoebic co-culture method combined with real-time PCR method. we performed Sequence-Based Typing to analyze relationship between genotypes and inhibit environment of L. pneumophila detected by amoebic co-culture method and mip gene PCR, however we could not obtain positive data. Among the 91 positive samples, 17 samples (14.2%) showed over 10% increase of bacteria numbers. Following sequence analysis found LLAP type such as L. lytica from the positive samples. Our results suggested that Legionella spp. including viable but non-culturable form highly inhabited environmental water.