Development of rapid,multi-targetteddetection method for microbial pathogens and application for public health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KAZUO  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, その他 (10171472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKON Naomi  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部ウイルス課, 主任研究員 (50291216)
KURATA Takako  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部ウイルス課, 主任研究員 (70435890)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords起因微生物 / 迅速 / PCR法 / 網羅的 / Qプローブ法 / 感染症 / 病原微生物 / 高感度 / 病原体 / 迅速診断法 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed more rapid(within 1 hour including DNA extraction), highly sensitive,multipathogen-targetted detection methods (referred to Q probe method) against representative pathogens of infectious diseases. The Q-probe method for pertussis revealed almost equivalent quality with more rapid performance compared to a conventional LAMP (Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification)method. The Q-probe method for mycoplasma infection revealed that 72% of M.pneumoniae was defined within 1 h to be resistant to macrolide type of antibiotics, suggesting that this more rapid method confers shortening the treatment period. The Q-probe method for campylobacter also revealed its superior quality with more rapid performance compared to a conventional culture isolation method.