Can we get new insights into epidemiology of tuberculosis through whole genome sequencing analysis ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKobe Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Tomotada  神戸市環境保健研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70416402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Takayuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (70332450)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結核 / 感染症 / ゲノム / 分子疫学 / 公衆衛生 / 細菌 / 次世代シーケンサー / ゲノム疫学 / SNVs / 遺伝型別 / VNTR / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection and cutting of transmission routes of Mycobacterium tuberculosis is one of the most important public health actions to control the expansion of tuberculosis.Whole-genome sequencing (WGS) gives greater discrimination than widely used genotyping methods, which should improve the ability to trace a transmission of M. tuberculosis.In this study, we focused on one genotype strains (30 strains) to verify the effectiveness of WGS to unvail the transmission routes of the genotype strains. Our WGS analysis idenitified in total 35 single nuclotide variants (SNVs) which subdivided the 30 strains into highly probable transmission chains.This means that current molecular epidemiological study complement with WGS could be a practical approach to get deeper traceability of transmission of M. tuberculosis.