Genotyping of insertion/deletion polymorphisms using locked nucleic acids for human identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ASARI Masaru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40360979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00430935)
OKA Kumiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60571891)
大村 友博  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00439035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個人識別 / 挿入欠失多型 / 人工核酸LNA / ユニバーサルプライマー / 人工核酸LNA / PCR / 蛍光標識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effects of locked nucleic acids (LNAs) for the efficiency of fluorescent labeling of PCR products. When the 24-base universal sequence with a higher Tm value was used, the introduction of a few LNAs significantly improved the efficiency, compared to the results from the 18-base universal sequence. We also selected 37 autosomal insertion/deletion (Indel) polymorphisms, and calculated the frequencies of alleles from 100 Japanese individuals. The matching probability was 2×10(-15), and the combination of selected Indels would be useful for individual discrimination. In multiplex Indel genotyping, fluorescent universal primers with LNAs produced higher signals than non-LNA fluorescent universal primers, and the increasing effects were identified especially in the low concentration (0.1 μM) of these primers.