Immunohistochemical study of relationship between autophagy marker LC3 and nutritional state in human livers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Makoto  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門員 (70396696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40166947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / 肝臓 / LC3 / 免疫染色 / Autophagy / 飢餓 / 脂肪肝 / LC3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtubule-associated protein 1 light chain 3 (LC3) immunohistochemistry reproducibly delineated puncta in normal human liver, which were preferentially located around the central venal zone. The extent of LC3 immunostaining reduced as progressing steatosis. Double immunofluorescence for Adipose differentiation -related protein (ADRP) and LC3 demonstreted that positive area of the twe protein have inverse relationship, as well as that they are co-localization on the membrane of small lipid droplets ( LDs) but not of large LDs.
These findings suggest that impaired autophagy promotes steatosis and that autophagy may be implicated in LD turnover.