Development of a novel DNA typing method using 37 STR loci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Munetaka  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80549618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Keiji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90217175)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA鑑定 / アレル頻度 / 法医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allele frequencies for 37 short tandem repeat (STR) autosomal loci were obtained from a sample of 175 unrelated individuals in a Japanese population. Novel variant alleles were observed and defined by its sequence on D5S818, D19S433, F13B and FGA. Linkage disequilibrium was observed between FESFPS and Penta E on chromosome 15. To aid DNA identification using 36 STR loci for kinship analysis, likelihood ratio distributions were estimated. However, a typing kit targeting 36 STR loci is not suitable for the analysis of damaged DNA. In this study, we developed a novel miniplex DNA identification system targeting 7 STR loci (D3S1744, D5S818, D8S1179, D10S2325, Penta D, Penta E, and vWA) that was optimized for use in combination with MiniFiler for the Japanese population.