Role of tissue heme protein on the toxicokinetics of carbon monoxide.
Project/Area Number |
24590856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMENO Kiyoshi 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50019626)
TANAKA Naoko 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (60700052)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 一酸化炭素 / 中毒 / センサーガスクロマトグラフィー / ヘモグロビン / 飽和度 / 体内動態 / 血液 / 筋肉 / 組織 / 死後拡散 / 毒性 / ミオグロビン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have applied the sensor gas chromatography for the measurement of carboxyhemoglobin (CO-Hb) saturation in blood. It is highly sensitive for carbon monoxide, and it may be applicable for other forensic samples. No remarkable difference of CO-Hb saturation was observed between heart blood and peripheral venous blood in carbon monoxide related cases. And there was no effect of sample dilution on the value of CO-Hb in case of concentrated blood.