Application of messenger RNA expression of Chromogranin A to a biological marker for the suicide/non-suicide discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Akinori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10217763)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsクロモグラニンA / 精神ストレス / RT-PCR / ストレス / 精神的ストレス / 自殺 / メッセンジャーRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the expression of messenger RNA (mRNA) of the chromogranin A (CgA) protein, which is a high sensitive marker of the psychological stress, improve precision of the suicide/non-suicide discrimination. No significant expression of CgA mRNA in pituitary gland, adrenal gland and submandibular gland of rats (12-38 weeks) after water-immersion restraint were observed. In the autopsy cases (62 cases), expression of CgA mRNA in pituitary gland (p<0.01) and adrenal gland (p<0.05) in suicide victims was significantly higher than in non-suicide victims. Higher expression of CgA mRNA in pituitary gland or adrenal gland in suicide victims may suggest the psychological stress with intentions to commit suicide.