Diagnosis of Drug Induced arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEMATSU Kazuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80415231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤 / 突然死 / 心筋症 / マウス / Chlorpromazine / Apoptosis / Heart / Mouse / Human / 心臓突然死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long treatment of anti-psycotic drug sometimes induces sudden cardiac death, however, forensic pathologists hardly find any findings. We examined the gene expressional profile with microarray analysis for chronic chlorpromazine treatment of mouse. The results showed that arrhythmia and cardiac myopathy might induce. Chlorpromazine treatment resulted in chromatin aggregation in nuclear on mouse heart tissue and cultural cell, and the treatment showed positive signal Tunel method. This strongly suggested that chronic chlorpromazine treatment might induce apoptosis in heart tissue and cell. Additionally, in human heart, the results were the same.
Therefore, chronic chlorpromazine treatment might induce cardiomyopathy and followed sudden cardiac death.