Application of antibody engineering in forensic toxicological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAO Ako  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (80284751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIOKA Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20230097)
NISHITANI Yoko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (30359997)
YONEMITSU Kosei  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (10128332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬毒物スクリーニング / 法医中毒学 / 組換え抗体 / 一本鎖抗体 / フルボキサミン / 向精神薬 / 法中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to facilitate preparation of anti-drug antibodies using antibody engineering such as phage display technology. In this study, we acquired cDNAs that encode immunoglobulin variable regions (VL and VH) from hybridoma cells producing anti-drug monoclonal antibodies (antidepressant, fluvoxamine; FLV, antipsychotic, phenothiazines; PTZ), and determined their DNA sequences. Then, we constructed expression vectors and prepared single chain variable fragment (scFv) recognizing FLV or PTZ. Their physicochemical properties were examined by ELISA or SPR analysis. Anti- FLV or anti-PTZ scFvs were found to have specific and sufficient binding to their each antigen. Also, we prepared an FLV Quenchbody protein that was a novel antibody-based fluorescent biosensor and examined its physicochemical properties.