Effects of ethanol on hepatic proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Yoko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (30359997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法医学 / アルコール医学 / 肝臓 / エタノール / 小胞体ストレス / アルコール / 肝細胞 / クレアチン / クレアチン産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of alcohol induced organ injury, we focused on the creatine production in hepatocytes. Creatine is produced in hepatocytes and related with energy metabolism. Ethanol reduced the creatinine, which is created from creatine, in the medium of primary rat hepatocyte culture, and 4-MP, an alcohol dehydrogenase inhibitor, recover the reduction. Ethanol also reduced acetone, one of the ketone body produced during the fatty acid oxidation. SIRT1 is related to NAD dependent deacetylation of the protein that related creatine production. Howerver, there was no effect of SIRT1 activator on the ethanol metabolism or acetone concentration. Ethanol and its metabolism may affect the lipid oxidation and creatine production, even though it is necessary to study more details.