Development of automatic plankton test for diagnosis of drowning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AGO Kazutoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20102056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法医病理 / 溺死 / プランクトン検査 / 珪藻検査 / 壊機法 / 画像解析 / 自動化 / 法医解剖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two automatic systems: acid digestion of samples and detection of plankton, are necessary for automatic plankton (diatom) test which diagnoses death by drowning. In this study, the potential results were acquired on the automatic detection of plankton. The automatic system is composed of image tiling software (e-Tiling, MITANI Corpolation), image analysis software (WinROOF, MITANI Corpolation) and light microscopy which is equipped with motorized stage (ProScan, PRIOR Scientific). Though the time of tiling by e-Tiling was too long (over 1 hour /a slide), there was a merit where the information of prepared slides is permanently preserved as digital image. On WinROOF, though the ability of discrimination of plankton species was not sufficient, the speed of search was remarkably faster than manual detection. It was revealed that the new system adopting e-Tiling and WinROOF would bring an improvement to the plankton test for diagnosis of drowning.