Elucidation of intrathrombotic bone-marrow-derived EPC contribute to deep vein thrombosis and its application to thrombus age estimation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA Mizuho  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
KIMURA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60136611)
KONDO Toshikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深部静脈血栓塞栓症 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / サイトカイン / 血栓陳旧度 / MMP / プラスミノーゲン活性因子 / IFN-gamma / TNF-alpha / IL-6 / TNF-Rp55 / 血管新生 / EPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep vein thrombosis (DVT) is multifactorial and often results from a combination of risk factors such as obesity, pregnancy, aging and malignancy. On the GFP chimeric mice, the GFP-positive cells were detected in their thrombi. This phenomenon was a proof of the myeloid cells migrated from their bone marrow. Eight-week-old male wild type mice were employed in this study. DVT was induced by the ligation of inferior vena cava. At 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 14 and 21 days, histological and immunohistochemical analyses were performed. In a thrombus age of less than 3 days, CD34+/Flk-2+ EPC were not detected. The intrathrombotic EPC were initially observed in thrombus aged 5 days, and their number increased with advances in thrombus age. Our observations indicate the participation of EPC in the thrombi inducing the accumulation of extracellular matrix components, and therefore, detection of EPC could be a useful marker for thrombus age determination.