Biomechanical analysis for preventing severe chest injuries in elderly vehicle passengers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2014)
Dokkyo Medical University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HITOSUGI Masahito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胸部損傷 / 胸部特性 / 加速度 / 高齢 / 動物実験 / 人体有限要素モデル / シミュレーションモデル / 胸郭 / インパクトバイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the fatal vehicle passengers, reduce the severity of thorax injuries is an important problem. In this study, a new animal experiment model for thoracic injury was developed using a drop test system. Time histories of decelerations at the sternum and the spine of the rats were measured. We examined the viscoelasticity of the thoracic cage of elder rats. Then, to apply these results for humans, we used a human finite element model at the same impact condition. In order to compare the results, scaling based on geometric similarity was applied to the acceleration data. The maximum sternum decelerations of rats were similar to those of the human model. The proposed animal model might be useful for examining biomechanical response of the human thoracic injuries. These results may be useful for the safety of the elderly vehicle passengers.