Development of analytical methods for the determination of drugs and poisons with molecularly imprinted polymers and its forensic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University (2016)
Showa University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Takeshi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00186470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 智華  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468689)
李 暁鵬 (中内暁博)  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90245829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固相抽出 / 分子インプリントポリマー / 薬毒物分析 / 分離分析法 / 薬物 / 農薬 / 固相抽出法 / 毒物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the determination of drugs and poisons in human body fluids using molecularly imprinted solid-phase extraction (MISPE) as highly selective sample clean-up technique. After MISPE, the analytes extracted from whole blood, plasma, and urine were quantified using gas chromatography (GC), high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) , GC-mass spectrometry (MS), HPLC-MS. The results showed that drugs and poisons can be efficiently extracted from crude biological samples by MISPE with relatively good reproducibility. The present analytical method will be a useful for the screening and quantitative determination of xenobiotics, in clinical and forensic analysis.