Study on the threshold for brain damage due to carbon monoxide poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HARA SHUICHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70208651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIIWA Fumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30468665)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Masamune  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教
MIZUKAMI Hajime  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
MUKAI Toshiji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授
IKEMATSU Kazuya  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一酸化炭素中毒 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / NADPH oxidase / dual oxidase 2 / mRNA / ラット / 線条体 / Dual oxidase / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that severe, but not non-severe, carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning enhanced mRNA expression of dual oxidase 2, which is a member of NADPH oxidase family involved in oxidative stress, in rat striatum. No such enhancement of mRNA expression was observed for other members of NADPH oxidase family. Inhibition of NADPH oxidase, but not xanthine oxidase, suppressed production of active oxygen species induced not only by severe CO poisoning, but also by enhancement of intracellular cAMP production due to forskolin. These findings suggest that NADPH oxidase may be under the control of cAMP signaling and contribute to brain damage due to severe CO poisoning. It is likely that dual oxidase 2 plays a role on brain damage. It is necessary to further examine the role of dual oxidase 2.