Study of the individual identity from the sample which used for the forensic detection by direct PCR method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TIE Jian  日本大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (40277439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法科学試料 / 予備検査 / DNA多型 / 直接PCR増幅 / 個人識別 / 法医学 / 予備試験 / 直接PCR / STR / ヒト体液斑 / ヒト爪 / STR多型 / ヒト血痕 / 人血確認実験 / 実験後残存糸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to detect DNA polymorphism using the direct PCR method from a forensic sample or a sample which used for forensic medicine pretest. The normal forensic sample includes a bloodstain, saliva stain and sperm stain, as a matter of common knowledge, there are the most bloodstains. A qualitative examination is necessary before detecting DNA polymorphisms. However, it cannot •secure enough amount sample for the next DNA analysis when use up a sample in preliminary examination. Therefore in this study just examined a DNA analysis by reuse in the sample which used in preliminary examination. The PCR of 15 STR polymorphisms were amplified by a sample after the qualitative inspection of a bloodstains, saliva stains and the sperm stains, and the genotypes were able to detect from most samples.