Effects of exposure to nanomaterials or nanoparticles on human health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANNO Sanae  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50391090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Seishiro  国立環境研究所, 室長 (20150162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNLRP3 inflammasome / Rho-kinases / Interleukin 1beta / THP-1 cells / Fibrous particles / Interleukin-1beta / ナノマテリアル / 暴露 / インフラマソーム / Rho-kinase / アスベスト / 生体影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long fibers, such as asbestos and carbon nanotubes (CNTs), are more potent activators of inflammatory and genotoxicity than short or tangled fibers. Fibrous particles trigger interleukin-1beta secretion and cause inflammatory diseases through NLRP3 inflammasomes in phagocytotic cells. This study clarified that GTPase effector Rho-kinases (ROCK1, and 2) are involved in inflammasome responses induced by fibrous particle, such as asbestos, CNTs and monosodium urate in THP-1 cells. Though further study is required to elucidate the function of ROCKs on NLRP3 inflammasomes activated by fibrous particles, present findings suggest that ROCKs inhibitor might directly or indirectly abrogate NLRP3 inflammasomes, leading to several autoinflammatory diseases triggered by fibrous particles. I examined To clarified the mechanism of NLRP3 inflammasomes induced by fibrous particles.