An automated on-line method for simultaneous analysis of drugs by high-performance liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry with backflush column switching
Project/Area Number |
24590870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 法中毒学 / 分析化学 / 迅速分析 / 質量分析 / 有機化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Existing methods for the detection of the drugs in biological samples usually involve time-consuming multi-step pretreatment. To avoid such sample pretreatments, special HPLC columns, which enabled direct injection of crude biological samples, were developed; we applied them to compounds of forensic toxicological interest. In this study, we have established an automated on-line method for ultra-fast determination of haloperidol and its metabolites, which is widely used as an antipsychotic drug and frequently encountered in the fields of forensic and clinical toxicology, in biological samples, by HPLC-MS/MS with backflush column-switching using one of special HPLC columns and a monolithic separation column.