Genetic diagnosis for cardiac sudden death: a search for mutations in genes associated with inherited lethal cardiac arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSUE AYA  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70309920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO shinichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
HARA kenji  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
KASHIWAGI masayuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301687)
WATERS brian  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00609480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓突然死 / 遺伝性致死性不整脈 / 法医学 / 突然死 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations of the SCN5A and RYR2 genes were investigated in 11 forensic autopsy cases suspected of sudden cardiac death that revealed no organic changes. In the SCN5A gene, the subject was found to be heterozygous for an amino acid substitution in exon 20: G>A mutation causing a p.R1193Q substitution. In the VLCAD gene, there were no mutations that caused amino acid substitutions.
We investigated the frequency of the p.R1193Q substitution in more than 4,000 genomic DNA samples from 34 Asian, European, and African populations using TaqMan and/or APLP assays. Allele A (p.1193Q) was detected in most of the Asian populations, but was sporadically observed or absent in the European and African populations. The p.R1193Q substitution is characteristic of Asian populations and allele A must have originated in southern East Asia and then diffused into surrounding populations, flowing into Japan and Korea with fairly high frequencies.