Development of high-sensitive and fast drug screening systems in body materials for investigation on cause of death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kenji  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATERS Brian  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00609480)
KUBO Shin-ichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
KASHIWAGI Masayuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301687)
MATSUSUE Aya  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70309920)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法医中毒学 / 体組織試料 / 試料処理 / 薬物スクリーニング / GC-MS / LC-MS/MS / 迅速 / 簡素化 / 薬毒物分析 / 質量分析法 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 剖検試料 / 高速測定 / 体組織中薬物分析 / 試料処理の簡素化 / アセトニトリル抽出 / イオン交換抽出カラム / GC-MS測定の高速化 / 水素キャリアガス / 一定流量 / GC-MSの高速化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the investigation of the cause of death in forensic toxicology, analysis of the drug is important. We have examined the development of screening methods for searching for a wide variety of drugs. Postmortem samples, since often contains a large amount of lipids, removal of lipids were mainly studied. Preparation of postmortem sample was studied on ion pair acetonitrile extraction, lipid removal by a specific filter and by organic solvent washing, and ion exchange purification. Fast GC-MS by use of two connected column, was able to apply to the measurement of rapid and sensitive. Except highly denatured sample, the methods developed in this study were feasible for practical applications. In this sample preparation, a wide range of from lipophilic drugs to hydrophilic drugs can be measured by a combination of GC-MS and LC-MS / MS.