The basic study of central respiratory disturbances caused by carbon dioxide poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80141745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50441845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二酸化炭素中毒 / 延髄 / 呼吸中枢 / mRNA / マイクロアレイ / リアルタイムPCR / 二酸化炭素 / 遺伝子発現 / MAPKシグナルパスウェイ / サイトカイン / 呼吸抑制 / 縫線核 / 青斑核 / 前初期遺伝子 / 海馬CA1 / 好酸性化 / 壊死 / 幼弱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathological effects of carbon dioxide (CO2) inhalation were studied at the concentration of more than 10% between infant rats and adult rats. The survival time and the incidence of eosinophilic pyramidal cells in the hippocampus CA1 of infant rats at 30% CO2 became greater than those in adult rats. The mainstream of respiratory nervous system has been reported to lie in the middle ventral area of medulla oblongata. The mRNA expression in this area was examined by the use of microarray and real-time PCR in the next step. The expressions of genes correlated with norepinephrine and serotonin did not change significantly, but the expressions of some immediate-early genes which related to MAPK signaling pathway or cytokine pathway were enhanced significantly. These expressions were not increased by the hypoxia only. The respiratory disturbances might possibly relate to these expressions induced by CO2 at the concentration of more than 10%.