Therapeutic basis for sarcopenia control mediated by nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA SUMITO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20323579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Hidetka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20431869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKISHITA Masahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00261975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsビタミンD / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, therapeutic basis for age-related sarcopenia control mediated by nuclear receptor ligand including vitamin D was investigated in vitro and in vivo, based on quantitative PCR and body composition analyses, respectively. It was suggested that vitamin D and leucine metabolite exert inflammatory control and improve skeletal muscle property, suggesting that nuclear receptor-mediated transcriptional control including vitamin D receptor might be effective for prevention and therapy of sarcopenia.