Ectopic fat accumulation and dysfunction in cultured myocytes-Regulatory role of Sirt1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ETO Masato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80282630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Katsuya  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 准教授 (00334384)
OTA Hidetaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20431869)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨格筋 / 脂肪酸 / ビタミンD / 異所性脂肪蓄積 / サルコペニア / 異所性脂肪 / Sirt1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia and ectopic fat deposition is related to aging and age-associated disorders. Therefore, to develop the efficient therapeutic strategy, the molecular mechanisms need to be clarified. Aim of this project was to examine the mechanisms underlying fatty acid-induced skeletal muscle dysfunction. Treatment with high dose of fatty acids induced lipid droplet formation and apoptosis accompanied with cellular insulin resistance, in C2C12 myocytes. Vitamin D3 induced Sirt-1 upregulation and restoration of fatty acid-induced insulin resistance. Finally, isoproterenol upregulated the expression levels of VDR in C2C12 cells.