New strategy for blood pressure management with detection of inappropriate blood pressure variability in the elderly: Development of useful cuff-less 'Wearable blood pressure sensor'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA KATSUYA  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 准教授 (00334384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 秀隆  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20431869)
柴崎 孝二  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (20625735)
江頭 正人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80282630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血圧変動 / 動脈壁硬化 / ウェアラブル血圧センシング / 動脈石灰化 / ex vivo新実験モデル構築 / 被災地 / 血圧遠隔管理システム / 高齢者 / 循環動態管理 / 血管石灰化 / 遠隔管理 / 新規実験モデル / ウェアラブル血圧センサー / 降圧管理の質 / デバイス開発 / 遠隔管理を通した健康維持 / 新規モデル実験構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Research No.1> After East Japan earthquake, the remote control system of blood pressure (BP) in elderly evacuees in Kamaishi city was conducted. This challenging system could reflect inadequate BP variability (BPV) quickly and accurately and may give them additional effects on awareness to health promotion and homebound prevention.
<Research No.2> We developed wearable continuous BP monitoring sensor without a cuff-stress in the elderly. This device might approach to the potential to achieve the quality-up of treatment strategy with consideration for very short-term BPV.
< Research No.3> We established the great experimental model of vascular calcification (VC) using organ culture of aorta. Aortas were dissected from mice and cultured with inorganic phosphate to induce VC. This organ culture ex-vivo model of VC can achieve to assess morphometric and phenotypic changes and so on. It suggests that this model will be useful to explore the molecular mechanisms of VC and senescent pathology.