Examination of the effects of constituents of traditional Japanese herbal (Kampo) medicines on the migration of plasmacytoid dendritic cells to develop a new therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI MAKOTO  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20305709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 遊走 / 漢方薬 / 探索研究 / 創薬研究 / 自己免疫疾患 / アレルギー / 炎症性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of the plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs), but not the conventional dendritic cells (cDCs) in autoimmune diseases have been reported, but there are few reports about the regulation of the migration of pDCs and no drug available with selective inhibitory activity on pDC functions. Therefore, we screened 80 constituents of traditional Japanese (Kampo) formulae which are frequently used in Japan using bone marrow-derived DCs (BMDCs) for inhibitory activities on DC migration. As a result, astragaloside IV, berberine, curcumin, isofraxidin and oxymatrine markedly exerted inhibitory effects on CCL21-stimulated BMpDC migration. Furthermore, oxymatrine and astragaloside IV had no effect on the migration of CXCL12-induced migration of BMcDCs, but berberine, isofraxidin and curcumin inhibited the migration.
However, selective pDC migration inhibitors oxymatrine and astragaloside IV did not ameliorate the symptoms of the spontaneous systemic lupus erythematosus model mice.