Exploratory Research for crude drugs having activated platelet-mediated inhibiting effect on diabetic microangiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Naotoshi  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (10272907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生薬 / 糖尿病性細小血管症 / 血小板マイクロパーティクル / 活性型血小板 / 牛膝 / 紅花 / 丹参 / nitrate oxide synthase / 血小板マイクロパーティクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the inhibiting effects of crude drugs (anti-blood stasis drug) on activated platelets and/or platelet-derived microparticles (PDMP), which assume key roles on the onset and development of diabetic microangiopathy. The extracts of Achyranthis Radix, Danshen Root, and Carthami Flos were orally administered to streptozotocin-induced diabetes rats for day after day forcibly. After seven days, activated platelets and PDMP were measured by FACS and ELISA. Although the extracts of three crude drugs have no effect on activated platelets, elevated PDMP, induced by hyperglycemia, were decreased by these extracts. The result of the inhibiting effect on PDMP suggested that the extracts of Achyranthis Radix, Danshen Root, and Carthami Flos might be useful on the inhibition of the onset and development of diabetic microangiopathy.