The regression of atherosclerosis through the regulation of cellular senescence: the possible new therapy for Japanese lifestyle related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshio  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40345898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗老化 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 遺伝子制御 / 一酸化窒素 / 内皮機能制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that cultured endothelial senescence induced by 3 days exposure to high glucose medium was found very close to human vascular lesion, and the high glucose is the stronger stimulus for endothelial senescence than other lifestyle related disease models such as hypertension or dyslipidemia. Further we performed 1) the study of the relation between postprandial hyperglycemic status and endothelial senescence, 2) the study of animal model of atherosclerosis and endothelial senescence and 3) the study of cellular senescence in human blood sample. The results might be helpful for understanding how endothelial senescence is important for human atheroslcerosis.