Analysis of accumulation of amyloid beta with D678N APP mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60346351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / アミロイド前駆体蛋白 / 遺伝子変異 / 神経変性 / アルツハイマー傍 / タウ蛋白 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned the biochemical and neuropathological examination of the human brain derived from the patients of familial Alzheimer disease with a novel missense mutation, Asp678Asn (D678N), in the amyloid precursor protein (APP) gene. This mutation, located at the sixth amino acid of amyloid (Aβ) is assumed to have distinct effect on Aβ aggregation or their influence on the physiological and pathological roles of APP. We produced novel antibodies which specifically recognized this novel amyloid β